Results will be released soon.
Results will be released soon.

ESPNDecatur Basketball Legends Teams



 
 


ESPNDecatur 1050 AM "The Fan" 
High School Basketball
*** LEGENDS TEAMS ***


As the 2013 High School Basketball Season grinded through the postseason, ESPNDecatur 1050 AM wanted to know your favorite players over the last 25 years of High School Hoops.

We took to Facebook to try and make sure everyone's favorites would be included on the ballots. 

Every Monday, Wednesday, & Friday of 'The Aric Lee Show' individual school's LEGENDS TEAMS (Top 5 Favorites) were announced, including the Overall Large & Small School Teams.

(NOTE: We only chose the last 25 years as respect for the players before 1988. Considering the vote was online and driven by social media, we did not want to see some of the older legends forgotten, & possibly appearing disrespected. 'The Aric Lee Show' took calls during each individual school's voting period and talked about all of the great players from the extended county.)


ESPNDecatur
Large & Small School
Overall Legends Teams


The Large Schools were: Eisenhower, MacArthur, Mt. Zion, & Stephen Decatur

The Small Schools were: Argenta-Oreana, Central A&M, Cerro Gordo, Decatur Christian, LSA, Maroa-Forsyth, Meridian, Sangamon Valley, St. Teresa, & Warrensburg-Latham



OVERALL LARGE SCHOOL TEAM

CORTEZ BOND, MacArthur Generals

TARISE BRYSON, Stephen Decatur Runnin' Reds

LEWIS JACKSON, Eisenhower Panthers

MATT McCOLLOM, Mt. Zion Braves

MARK YELOVICH, Mt. Zion Braves


______________________________



OVERALL SMALL SCHOOL TEAM

ZACK BOYD, Warrensburg-Latham Cardinals

ANDY CALMES, Warrensburg-Latham Cardinals


ROBERT 'ROBO' KREPS, Maroa-Forsyth Trojans

TRAVIS ROSENKRANTZ, Meridian Hawks

RODNEY WALKER, St. Teresa Bulldogs


______________________________




INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS
LEGENDS TEAMS




ARGENTA-OREANA BOMBERS

1.  CHRIS EWING
2.  ANDY LUEDKE 
3.  ZACH RAMBO
4.  MIKE SAUNCHES
5.  ZAC YOUNG

______________________________

CENTRAL A&M RAIDERS

1.  BROCK BOLTZ
2.  TOBIAS BOND
3.  BRETT MEYER
4.  BRENT WEAKLY
5.  BRETT WILLIAMS
______________________________

STEPHEN DECATUR RUNNIN' REDS

1.  TARISE BRYSON
2.  J.J. CHARGOIS
3.  TAURUS COOK
4.  JASON CRUTCHER
5.  MICHAEL WILDER

______________________________

CERRO GORDO BRONCOS

1.  TODD BRUNNER
2.  DOUG HENDERSON
3.  DANNY McNAMARA
4.  JEROD MERCER
5.  DREW MINTON

______________________________

DECATUR CHRISTIAN WARRIORS

1.  MICHAEL HOURAN
2.  ANDREW MOORE
3.  JONATHAN MOORE
4.  MIKE PAJAK
5.  MARCUS YOUNG

______________________________

MT. ZION BRAVES

1.  DREW GENSLER
2.  LOGAN GLOSSER
3.  MATT McCOLLUM
4.  NEIL PLANK
5.  J.R. TAYLOR

______________________________

LSA LIONS

1.  NICK CALLEJA
2.  JARED KING
3.  JEREMY PEZZELLE
4.  BLAKE REYNOLDS
5.  LORENZO TRIPLETT

______________________________

MAROA-FORSYTH TROJANS

1.  BLAKE GRIDER
2.  ZACH KOWA
3.  ROBERT 'ROBO' KREPS
4.  C.J. McCLELLAN
5.  SCOTT PARRISH

______________________________

EISENHOWER PANTHERS

1.  LEWIS JACKSON
2.  RYAN KREKE
3.  JAMES MARKSBERRY
4.  JAROD OLDHAM
5.  FRED PENDER

______________________________

MERIDIAN HAWKS

1.  DAKOTA GETZ
2.  JARED HOPKINS
3.  TRAVIS ROSENKRANTZ
4.  CHAD SWIGERT
5.  TRENT SWIGERT

______________________________

SANGAMON VALLEY STORM

1.  ANDREW COLLIER
2.  CODY JUMP
3.  ERIC LEONARD
4.  JUSTIN LYON
5.  MIKE NORRIS

______________________________

MACARTHUR GENERALS

1.  CORTEZ BOND
2.  JOHN CLIFF
3.  KISTON LEE
4.  MICHAEL PHILLIPS
5.  MATT THOMPSON

______________________________

ST. TERESA BULLDOGS

1.  ADAM McCOY
2.  SHAWN OVEROCKER

3.  NICK SANFORD
4.  JASON THOMALLA
5.  RODNEY WALKER

______________________________

WARRENSBURG-LATHAM CARDINALS

1.  ZACK BOYD
2.  LUKE BUTTS
3.  ANDY CALMES
4.  WES LITTRELL
5.  DAN WICKLINE




The Ballots

(All players were 1,000-point scorers, nominated by ESPNDecatur, or nominated as somebody's "favorite" player off of public nominations on Facebook)


Argenta-Oreana Bombers

(Corey Abraham, Jason Allen, Brian Bach, Rusty Ballard, Brian Batthauer,
Dustin Brown, Gregg Boomer, Craig Deverell, Chris Ewing, Vinnie George,
Jason Hesse, Brian Hill, Todd Hill, Jeff Jackson, Terry Kaufman,
Steve Kerner, Ryan Logue, Andy Luedke, Joe Oyler, Zach Rambo,
Mike Saunches, David Stewart, Dylan Sunderland, Bryce Taylor,
Chad Taylor, Jensen Ware, Brian Woodhall, David Woodhall, & Zac Young)

____________________

Central A&M Raiders

(Neil Barding, Brett Barnes, Brock Boltz, Tobias Bond, Tim Canaday,
Brad Coffman, Bret Dawkins, Jimmy Dial, Brad Durbin, Tyler Funneman,
Zeth Giles, Stephen Gregory, Mark Helm, Jerod Henderson, Drew Himes,
Chad Houchins, Danny McLeod, Brett Meyer, Jeff Myers, Craig Plain,
Jon Plain, Mike Root, Chuck Sloan, Ben Stringer, Brent Weakly,
Brett Williams, Corbin Winans, & Jeremy Zindel)

____________________

Cerro Gordo Broncos

(Van Earl Albert, Robert Beauchamp, Todd Brunner, Aaron Bruns,
Max Cekander, Zach Coleman, Austin Crist, Danny Durbin, Scott Hale,
Doug Henderson, Matt Hollingsworth, Ryan Jimison, Travis Johnson, Nathan Lawler, Travis Lehman, Danny McNamara, Devin McWilliams,
Jerod Mercer, Drew Minton, Ty Morganthaler, Justin Morr, Chris Ntor-Ue, Tyler Phelps, Shane Robinson, Jacob Shackelford, Robert Weaver,
Tim Weaver, & Aaron Workman)

____________________

Decatur Christian Warriors

(Brian Armour, Michael Dooin, Bronson Dotson, Beas Hamga,
Darrington Hobson, Chris Hohm, Michael Hohm, Michael Houran,
Joel Johnson, Troy Kinney, Andrew Moore, Jonathan Moore,
Johann Mpondo, Jimmy Nash, Ty Nurse, Mike Pajak, Jon Seest,
Mario Stula, Melvin Tate, Jeffrey Wagoner, Malcolm Walker,
Hank Wilson, & Marcus Young)

____________________

Eisenhower Panthers

(J.D. Arnold, Junior Bond, Shalin Bond, C.J. Carson, Montel Conner,
Westley Dawson, Sheveron Gray, Brandel Griggs, Bryant Hardy,
Randy Hardy, E.J. Hart, Kendall Hart, Lester Hart, Lewis Jackson,
Ryan Kirby, Ryan Kreke, Brennon Madison, James Marksberry, Brit Miller,
Justin Miller, Jason Minton, Phil Neal, Jarod Oldham, Fred Pender,
Kyle Phillips, Bret Reedy, Andy Roberts, Tim Roberts,
Jeremy Robinson, Rocky Singleton, Eugene Smith, Karl Smith,
Matt Sykes, Bryson Taylor, Ulus White, Lonnie Williams,
& Monty Wilson, Sr.)

____________________

LSA Lions

(Daniel Calleja, Nick Calleja, Bobby Cherry, Bryce Ellis, Alex Joyner,
Jared King, Jeremy Pezzelle, Blake Reynolds, Lorenzo Triplett,
Jacob Widenhofer, & Hunter York)

____________________

MacArthur Generals

(Darius Adams, Adrian Anderson, Jasson Anderson,
Reggie Anderson, Marcus Bartley, Paul Bateman, James Boatman,
Cortez Bond, Corinthian Carson, Stefon Carson, John Cliff,
Moe Dampeer, Josh Davison, Romano Dees, John Fluker,
Marvin Jackson, Camron Jones, Corley Lee, Kiston Lee,
Jordan Maxey, Jeremy Moore, Marlin Murphy, Byron Owens,
Felipe Phillips, Michael Phillips, Clayton Rowe, Jordan Softley,
Anthony Smith, Chauncey Smith, Brandon Springfield, Troy Stanley,
Matt Thompson, Monty Wilson, Jr., Kin Yanders, & Arius Young)

____________________

Maroa-Forsyth Trojans

(Jason Anderson, Jared Barnes, Corey Bass, Andrew Bruce,
Ben Cochran, Tim Cochran, Daniel Cook, Chris Evans, Blake Grider,
Matt Guymon, Adam Haines, Sean Hall, Andrew Hamilton, Matt Houser,
Austin Jackson, T.J. Jackson, Josh Jacobsen, Zach Kowa,
Ryan Kramer, Robert Kreps, Stan Livingston, Blake Markwell,
Nathan Marsh, Tim Marsh, Drew McCool, C.J. McClellan, Andrew Mills,
Chad Moore, Dustin Moore, Walt Moore, David Morris, Scott Parrish,
Austin Peebles, Mike Pope, Chris Presnall, Bart Rose, Nathan Schlag,
Jeremy Shaw, Blake Stelzriede, Logan Stelzriede, Ben Swift,
Chris Taylor, David Thompson, Jeff Underwood, Wyatt Washburn,
Scott Wentworth, Josh Williams, Ryan Wilkey, Mike Wisman, & Tim Young)

____________________

Meridian Hawks

(Scott Barr, Rex Berry, Dustin Blome, Brian Britton, Chad Brown,
Jeff Brown, Jeremy Brown, Cory Burns, David Burton, Jonathan Carr, Kevin Evans, Kyle Fore, Kyle Gates, Dakota Getz, Josh Gulick,
Jared Hopkins, Heath Houser, Jason Houser, Brandon Housh,
Chris Interial, Scott Jewsbury, Brad Kirby, Seth Major, Shane Major,
Jeramey McClure, Justin Patton, Eric Pistorius, Kaleb Renfro,
Kenny Renfro, Kris Renfro, Travis Rosenkrantz, Jacob Shasteen,
Dylan Smith, Pat Smith, Kyle Stewart, Chad Swigert, Nathan Swigert,
Trent Swigert, Danny Trotter, Daniel Warnick, Matt Williams,
& Brandon Windell)

____________________

Mt. Zion Braves

(Jase Bandelow, Zach Birkey, Darin Butts, Jason Edgar,
Nick Edgecombe, Zach Freeman, Matt Freeman, Drew Gensler,
Logan Glosser, Bryan Harper, Greg Jumps, Jayson King, Zach Lewis,
Caleb Long, Colby Long, Matt McCollum, Geoff Owens, Jeff Park,
Brian Plank, Neil Plank, Jake Sams, Michael Sams, Jacob Stewart,
J.R. Taylor, Mark Yelovich, Matt Yelovich, & Mick Yelovich)

____________________

Sangamon Valley Storm

(Casey Acree, Clint Ball, Matt Bills, Seth Bramel, Jason Bublitz,
Tony Campbell, Jordan Colbrook, Andrew Collier, Jason Doty,
Jason Dunakey, Henry Dunn, Joe Elbl, Doug Gietl, Clint Grolla,
Sam Hartman, Jason Hazlet, Dylan Hibbard, Jamie Honea,
Damian Jones, Caleb Jump, Cody Jump, Eric Leonard, Jordon Lyon,
Justin Lyon, Ryan Maurer, Jordan McCall, Thomas Morgan, Josh Myers, Mike Norris, Troy Page, Nick Pease, Dan Rentschler, Kevin Sanders,
Lewis Schaal, III, Ashley Smith, Griffin Smith, Ryan Smith,
Shane Stahl, Dan Trusner, Joe Trusner, Scott Weldy, Ben Williams,
Keith Wilson, Chad Wolpert, & Chris Yokley)

____________________

St. Teresa Bulldogs

(Ross Anderson, Jordan Barry, Brad Beube, Brian Beube, 
Ted Bliefnick, Tim Bliefnick, Tommy Bliefnick, Nate Brinkoetter,
Drew Burrows, Matt Chitwood, Eric Dabner, Robert Dorsey,
Sean Dunning, Josh Durbin, Nick Grace, Tom Hise, Quinton Jarrett,
Perry Johnson, Matt Kormelink, Brian Korte, Patrick Krueger,
Adam McCoy,Brennan McElroy, Ryan McShea, Adam Nelson,
Shane Overocker,Shawn Overocker, Michael Peters, Bill Riebock,
Tony Samuelson,Nick Sanford, Preston Shelley, III, Mike Stafford,
Jason Thomalla,Alex Tueth, Jed Walker, Rodney Walker, Nate Wilks,
Christian Williams, & Marquez Woods)

____________________

Stephen Decatur Runnin' Reds

(Ishmael Adams, Justin Bennett, Tarise Bryson, Kris Carson,
J.J. Chargois, Taurus Cook, Jason Crutcher, Terry Farris,
Brock Meadows, Steve Mooth, T.J. O'Neal, Mike Oyler,
Montreal Pena, Stacey Peoples, Chris Rice, Kevin Richardson,
Marquis Richardson, Jon Shaw, DeLane Smith, Rhasaan Smith,
Bryan Taylor, Earl Thomas, & Michael Wilder)

____________________

Warrensburg-Latham Cardinals

(Ryan Albert, Dillon Binkley, Trevor Binkley, Zach Binkley,
Tucker Bird, Zack Boyd, Luke Butts, Andy Calmes, Zach Culp,
Derek Crawford, Blair Dunn, Drew Dunn, Chris Edwards,
Jason Edwards, Aaron Friend, Shawn Grandon, Greg Howell,
Cody Huggins, Mike Humphreys, Matt Lee, Wes Littrell, Korte Long,
Tim Martin, Ryan Perry, John Peters, Jamel Powell, Brandon Purcell,
Tyler Reed, Brad Shelton, Joel Southern, Ryan Southern,
Brady Streckfuss, Jacob Taylor, Matt Timmons, Chase Traughber,
Dominique Warnsley, Dennie Whitlow, Dan Wickline, & Adam Wright)











 

Register / Login